THE INTERNATIONAL ENCOUNTER OF ART SCHOOLS STUDENTS

THE INTERNATIONAL ENCOUNTER OF ART SCHOOLS STUDENTS

15

VISITED ART SCHOOLS

25

JURY MEMBERS

45

EXHIBITED ARTISTS

ARTAGON.III

Exhibition from 8th to 17th September, 2017, every day, from 11am to 8pm

Opening Night on Friday 8th September, 2017, from 6pm to 11pm
in the presence of the artists and the jury members

Les Petites Serres
18 rue Larrey, 75005 Paris

Free admission (free participation)

ARTAGON offers each year an international encounter for art schools students, with the support of the French Ministry of Culture, the City of Paris, Société Générale, patrons and partners.

This event, a true world premiere, takes the form of a collective exhibition of 45 art students selected by an international jury within 15 invited art schools.

For this third edition, the jury is chaired by Hans Ulrich Obrist and made of 25 artists and personalities from the creation world. Jean-Jacques Aillagon, former French Minister of Culture, has been its Honorary President since the first edition.

Last spring, jury members has been divided into delegations in order to visit the 15 participating art schools in France, the United Kingdom, Germany, Belgium, Switzerland, Italy and Spain. They have selected 3 students in each of them in the occasion of a visit of studios or a specially organized exhibition.

The 45 selected students exhibit at the Petites Serres in Paris, former industrial building of 1500 sqm. The exhibition, curated by Keimis Henni & Anna Labouze, ARTAGON’s founders and curators, is punctuated by the hyper-contemporary themes tackled by these young artists from all over the world: Love and spleen at the age of digital and social media; Transgender and transhumanism; Immigration, regulation and borders; Identity and faith; Environmental protection, return to nature and quest for happiness.

HANS ULRICH OBRIST – JURY PRESIDENT
JEAN-JACQUES AILLAGON – HONORARY PRESIDENT

Cécile B. Evans – Artist, London-Berlin
Colette Barbier – Director of the Fondation d’entreprise Ricard, Paris
Camille Blatrix – Artist, Paris
Ilaria Bonacossa – Director of Artissima, Turin
Julie Boukobza – Curator, Paris
Caroline Bourgeois – Curator of the Pinault Collection, Paris-Venice
Sadie Coles – Gallerist, Sadie Coles HQ, London
Catherine David – Curator, Art Historian & Deputy Director of the Centre Pompidou, Paris
Aurélie Deplus – Head of Artistic Patronage and Art Collection of Société Générale, Paris
Jennifer Flay – Director of the FIAC, Paris
Sandra Hegedüs – Patron & Founder of SAM Art Projects, Paris
Melike Kara – Artist, Cologne
Eugénie Lefebvre – Director of the Magasins Généraux BETC Project, Paris-Pantin
Elizabeth Neilson – Director of the Zabludowicz Collection, London
Franco Noero – Gallerist, Galleria Franco Noero, Turin
Jérôme Pantalacci – Director of Art-O-Rama, Marseille
Mario Pfeiffer – Artist, Berlin-New York
Gea Politi – Art Critic & Chief Editor of Flash Art International, Milan-New York
Thierry Raspail – Director of the MAC Lyon & Artistic Director of the Biennale de Lyon
Salut C’est Cool – Music Band, Paris
Yulya Shadrinsky – Photographer, Paris
Pieter Vermeersch – Artist, Brussels-Turin
Ben Vickers – Curator of Digital at the Serpentine Galleries, London
Lilou Vidal – Curator and Founder of the Bureau des Réalités, Brussels-Turin

STUDENTS SELECTIONS within the PARTICIPATING ART SCHOOLS

Jury’s delegations are likely to change until the day of each visit

École supérieure d’art et de design of Marseille – Friday 19 May, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Salut C’est Cool, Jérôme Pantalacci, Gea Politi & Yulya Shadrinsky

École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs of Paris – Monday 22 May, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Julie Boukobza, Eugénie Lefebvre & Sandra Hegedüs

École nationale supérieure d’arts of Paris-Cergy – Tuesday 23 May, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Caroline Bourgeois, Sandra Hegedüs & Jérôme Pantalacci

École nationale supérieure des arts visuels of La Cambre Brussels – Wednesday 24 May, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Melike Kara, Eugénie Lefebvre & Thierry Raspail

Hochschule der Künste Zurich – Monday May 29, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Gea Politi & Yulya Shadrinski

Facultad de Bellas Artes Madrid – Wednesday May 31, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Salut C’est Cool, Mario Pfeifer & Yulya Shadrinsky

Universität der Künste Berlin – Wednesday 7 June, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Julie Boukobza, Sadie Coles & Mario Pfeifer

Haute école d’art of Geneva – Wednesday 21 June, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Ilaria Bonacossa, Camille Blatrix & Gea Politi

École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts of Lyon – Friday 23 June, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Camille Blatrix, Jennifer Flay & Thierry Raspail

Royal College of Art London – Monday 26 June, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Catherine David, Aurélie Deplus & Elizabeth Neilson

Slade School of Fine Art London – Tuesday 27 June, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Sadie Coles, Elizabeth Neilson & Ben Vickers

Kunstakademie Düsseldorf – Thursday 29 June, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Melike Kara, Elizabeth Neilson & Pieter Vermeersch

École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts of Paris – Friday 30 June, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Jean-Jacques Aillagon, Colette Barbier, Caroline Bourgeois, Catherine David & Aurélie Deplus

Accademia di Brera Milan – Tuesday 4 July, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Jennifer Flay, Franco Noero, Lilou Vidal & Pieter Vermeersch

Accademia Albertina Turin – Thursday 6 July, 2017
Jury’s delegation: Cécile B. Evans, Ilaria Bonacossa, Franco Noero, Gea Politi & Lilou Vidal

INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS

OFFICIAL PATRON

PATRON

MEDIA PARTNERS

PARTNERS